Ruins of Old Kinmel, in the grounds of Kinmel Park

Abergele
Abergele
Kinmel

Location
The ruins stand forlornly in the former garden enclosure attached to the SW side of the kitchen gardens of Kinmel.

History
Probably built by the Holland family as the initials DH and L are recorded, together with the date 1615 on an outer doorcase. It probably commemorated the marriage of David Holland II and Dorothy Lloyd, by which union the property came to the Hollands.

Exterior
The ruins are those of a mid-C17 Jacobean style house, which was used for staff accommodation after the family was accommodated in a new house further W by Samuel Wyatt from c1791. In 1970 it was described as originally 2 storeys and attics, 3 windows and 3 dormers, and a two-storeyed gabled porch. Stone mullioned and transomed windows. Now the ruins are covered with vegetation.

Reason for designation
Included for its C17 origin and for its important historic associations with the present Grade 1 Kinmel.