Well-house at Bettws Newydd

Llanarth
Usk
Bettws Newydd

Situated in centre of village on W side of road, just N of crossroads.

Health and Welfare

History
Timber-framed shelter over village well, c1870. Plaque records that it was built in memory of William Richard Stretton of Brynderwen, Bettws Newydd, who died 24/3/1868. Another plaque records a restoration in 1942.

Exterior
Timber-framed shelter with hipped plain tile roof. Rectangular plan, open front, low rock-faced rubble stone walls on other 3 sides, returned inwards slightly at each end. Chamfered posts and arch braces to wide opening, narrow panel each side with low rail, upper rail and pierced flower panel at top. Small brackets from main posts. Similar detail to 2-bay ends but without floral panels. Rear has narrow outer panels as on front, and 3 wider bays with arch braces forming pointed arches. Fountain has stone basin, and sandstone ashlar back with 5-leaf half-circle radiating from marble dolphin head outlet. Inscription around: 'Draw Water out of the Wells of Salvation. Isa XII 3'. Plaque above.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusual and intact survival of a late C19 village well-house, well-designed and attractively situated.