NO.67 MONNOW STREET,,,,,GWENT,
67 Monnow Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
Location
On Monmouth's principal commercial street which leads out of the town square going south-west to Monnow Bridge.

History
Probably early C19 house, note the different proportions from the adjoining No. 65 (qv). The house was the offices of the Monmouth Rural District Council until local government reorganisation in 1974 and possibly from the late C19. The RDC were responsible for building the large early C20 office extension in the garden and probably for putting in the side-passage for access to it. The original house has been very little altered.

Exterior
Rough rendered and painted with Welsh slate roof. Double depth plan with entry to right. Three storeys, two windows. Ground floor window on left hand in semi-circular arched shallow recess, 6 over 6 pane sash. Timber doorcase with broken pediment, fluted Doric columns, panelled reveals, 6-panel recessed door, upper four panels of which have been glazed, fanlight. Later door to passageway (to No. 65) on right inserted between doorcase and corner with plain plank door. Upper windows are 6 over 6 pane sashes on the first floor and smaller 3 over 6 pane ones on the second floor. Modillion eaves cornice, with the roof hipped to the front, tall stack on left wall. Large single storey extension at rear which covers the rear wall of the house and fills much of the garden.

Interior
Charming and surprisingly little altered interior with much early C19 joinery and plasterwork including shutters and 6-panelled doors with reeded architraves with lion's mask paterae. The principal feature is the central top-lit stair with stick balusters and continuous mahogany handrail. Four panel doors on top floor.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a fine and little altered late Georgian town house.