Plas yr Haul

Llanarth
Raglan
Greatoak

Situated in Greatoak village, on W side of road, opposite GPO telephone box.

History
Pair of Llanarth estate houses, probably of the late 1930s, timber-framed with cedar-shingle mansard roofs, the design close to cottage designs of the inter-war period by architects such as Clough Williams-Ellis, H. Goodhart-Rendel and others.

Exterior
Semi-detached pair of houses, creosoted horizontal boarding, probably over timber-frame, with deep cedar-shingle mansard roof and three ridge stacks in pale brown brick. Centre ridge stack is square, others are narrower. One and a half-storeys, brown brick plinth, small-paned metal windows in white-painted timber surrounds on wall-face, slightly neo-Georgian. The N entrance front has ground floor openings only. Two doors, 2 windows between and two windows each side, and then outer porches at angles with mansard roof carried down over, the porches projected slightly from both front and gable end walls. Windows are all paired 4-pane tilting lights, the two front doors have 6 small panes and a flat classical hood on brackets. The porches are blank to front, have a small 4-pane light on inside face and door on outside face. Gable end walls have 8-8 pane window to ground floor next to porch and similar window to upper floor. Garden front has two long flat dormers in mansard roof each of 4 6-pane lights, and ground floor window, door, window, window, door, window, the windows 8-8 pane casements, the doors glazed in small panes.

Included as a pair of mid C20 semi-detached houses of unusual design, well-executed.