Sion Baptist Chapel

Maescar
Brecon
Sennybridge

Location
Situated on the E side of Sennybridge on the S side of the A40 some 100m W of the bridge over the Afon Senni.

Baptist chapel of 1859 being converted to a house 2005.

Exterior
Chapel, rock-faced squared rubble stone with slate eaves roof. Square plan, overall roof covers rear vestry, flat eaves. Lateral facade of 2 pointed outer doors and 2 pointed centre windows, with plaque between 'Sion Baptist Chapel Built 1859'. Windows have tooled sandstone voussoirs, stone sills and wooden Y-tracery with small-paned sashes to lights. Doors are plain boarded with Y-tracery in pointed overlights. Rendered gabled porches with pointed arched entries and plain bargeboards, probably added. Rendered W end, rubble stone E end with off-centre pointed window, with later C19 glazing. Rear overgrown with ivy. Door to basement at left side of E end wall.

Interior reconstructed as house.

Reason for designation
Included as a good surviving Baptist Chapel of 1859 with striking Gothic lateral facade having original glazing. Unusual square plan allowing chapel and vestry under a single roof.