The Elms

Monmouth
Monmouth
Dixton
Location
Off the main road going north-east out of Monmouth, which is an extension of Priory Street. New Dixton Road is a cul-de-sac near A40 roundabout.

History
Early C19 Regency type villa and externally little altered in the main part but extended in the C20 at the rear.

Exterior
Rendered and lined as stone and painted, with chamfered quoins; Welsh slate roof. Two storeys, three windows, double depth central entrance plan. Windows are 6 over 6 pane sashes with stone cills. Central doorway with 6-panel door and fanlight. Full width Regency style verandah at ground floor with six trellis columns and arches supporting. Upper floor windows have scalloped blind boxes. Hipped roof with end stacks. Major extensions to the rear. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a little altered late Georgian villa in the Monmouth environs.