Bethel Calvinistic Methodist Chapel

Trallong
Brecon
Llanfihangel Nant Bran

Location
Situated approximately 200m W of the centre of Llanfihangel Nant Bran and some 150m N of the bridge over the Nant Bran.

History
Calvinistic Methodist chapel of 1865, replacing one of 1811. Interior removed since listing in 2000.

Exterior
Chapel, whitewashed render with slate eaves roof. Long wall facade with long arched window each side of centre door in added porch. Plaque on left gable end 'Bethel Capel Trefnyddion Calfinaidd ...1865'. Windows are small-paned sashes with intersecting tracery in heads. Painted stone sills. Porch has fretted bargeboards, board door and overlight. Two similar windows in left end wall with date plaque in gable. Whitewashed rubble rear with two cambered-headed 12-pane sashes, and stone voussoirs. To right of front is added lower lofted vestry building in whitewashed rubble stone with single first floor window and two board doors below with brick heads.

Interior
The interior has been stripped out since 2000. It was originally without galleries, with pews aligned on end-wall pulpit.

Reason for designation
Included despite loss of the interior for its special architectural interest as a rural chapel with small-paned windows of late Georgian type.