Dewstow House

Caerwent
Newport
Dewstow
NE
Location
In Dewstow about 1km north of the centre of Caldicot and situated on the north east side of Dewstow Road.

History
An early C19 villa which has a verandah added at a later date. It is said to have been built before 1804 by John Proctor who died in 1837 and to have had the verandah added in 1874. It was bought in about 1890 by the agriculturalist Henry Oakley (died 1940) who was mainly responsible for laying out the very elaborate gardens.

Exterior
An early C19 house of two storeys with a front elevation of three bays. Rendered and painted with a tiled (possibly concrete) gabled roof with flanking stacks. On the first floor there are three windows with plastic glazing in the form of French casements with small panes and overlight, and architrave frames. The balcony to the first floor has turned balusters to a balustrade supported by Tuscan columns. A round-headed doorway in the centre of the ground floor has a six-panelled door and plain fanlight, and there is a part glazed double door to each side of this; these have square heads in two lights. Blind gable ends to the main block. There are rear service wings, which have been modernised and extended with modern glazing.

Interior
Interior modernised on the ground floor but retains the semi-circular staircase with cast iron balustrade and moulded pine handrail. This is lit by a small arched window with coloured glass.

Reason for designation
Included as an early C19 villa with well preserved character which was occupied for a long time (c1890-c1940) by Henry Oakley, a well known horticulturalist and breeder of shire horses.