The Old Pike House

Monmouth
Monmouth
Dixton
Off the main road going north-east out of Monmouth, which is an extension of Priory Street.

History
Early/mid C19, probably 1837 when the new road was set out, with a wing and an additional window added in the late C20.

Exterior
Built of roughly coursed and painted stone rubble with Welsh slate roofs. Two storey toll house in Gothic style. Main two storey range parallel with the road with a single storey centre projecting towards the road. The main range has a 3 x 3 pane fixed window with an intersecting tracery head and a dripmould on the ground floor, and a 3 x 1 window with pointed head above. This is on either side of the centre which projects forward with a half hexagonal end. The three faces have a window as before on either side of a blocked doorway, all with hood moulds. Chimney on the wall behind the projecting wing. Half hipped roof to main range with scalloped barge boards. Left return has a modern 3-light casement on the ground floor; single storey late C20 extension with second 3-light casement to left of this.

Interior very plain with small rooms.

Included for its special interest as an early C19 turnpike toll-house.