Barn at Penhein

Caerwent
Chepstow
Penhein

About 200m north of Penhein.

History
A very large barn built probably in c1820 (but see references), roughly contemporary with Penhein, and unaltered since apart from re-roofing.

Exterior
A very large and massively built barn of local roughly coursed limestone rubble with dressed quoins and brick heads to the openings; steeply pitched roof covered in corrugated sheeting. The main front is on the north with a large projecting midstrey leading to the threshing floor. This has tall cart doors of diagonal boarding under a segmental brick head. Above this is a much smaller opening to the hayloft and a circular opening above that in the gable. On either side of this are the wings of the main barn, with two tiers of strip vents and a tall roof hipped to either end. The west angle is filled by a single storey lean-to corrugated metal shed. The wing ends also have two tiers of slits with a door inserted on the first floor at the west end. The base of the walls are battered with an additional thickness of stone to support their unusual mass and height. The south wall facing the foldyard has more doors and slits.

Interior
Large silos have been built into the barn since 1978 which make the interior difficult to see properly. The first floor survives within the porch, supported on massive beams. Nine bay roof with eight large queen strut trusses with collars, three tiers of purlins and rafters, nearly all original.

Listed as an unusually large and magnificent early C19 barn.