Quaker's Viaduct (partly in Dyffryn Clydach community)

Neath Port Talbot
Coedffranc

Skewen
Spanning Drymau Road on the E side of the village and N of the main A4230.

History
An integral feature of the South Wales Railway, completed in 1850 between Chepstow and Swansea. The supervising engineer was I.K. Brunel, and here the railway was built to a broad gauge. The bridge was built over a road and a tramroad taking coal to the Mines Royal Copper Works.

Exterior
A deep 3-bay viaduct of snecked stone with tooled dressings to the elliptical arches. The central piers are pierced with round-headed openings. Projecting stone bands in each face define the base of the coped parapets that terminate in square piers above the abutments. The abutments are battered and retain an embankment on each side.

Reason for designation
Listed for its industrial archaeological interest as a Brunel-period railway bridge and one of the original structures on the South Wales Railway.