Railings, Gates and Garden Walls of No. 23 (Chapel House)

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
On the principal road leading north from Monmouth centre set between Monk Street and Hereford Road.

History
Brick walls probably contemporary with the house c1720, with the iron railings and gates probably added as part of the c1800 improvements.

Exterior
Red brick walls with wrought iron railings and gates in front of the main entrance. Railings on dwarf walls, double gates with dog bars swept up to the sides. This is flanked by high garden walls of red brick on both sides. Walls are stepped up convexly from rusticated piers adjoining railings. Arched doorways on each side.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a fine adjunct to an important Georgian house on the road leading north out of Monmouth town centre.