Community Education Centre, including attached railings & Gates
16 Charles Street

Stow Hill

About 40 m from junction with Stow Hill.

Education

Circa 1900; former School of Art.

Exterior
Free Renaissance style. Red brick with brick pilasters and friezes; red sandstone dressings; slate roofs. Two storeys plus attic over basement. Ground slopes steeply to L. Three bays with gables to end bays, and hipped dormer to centre. On first floor, in L bay, tripartite mullion and transom window has central arched light which breaks up into gable; to R, central and R bays each have two-light mullion and transom window with elliptical head. On ground floor, similar window in L bay, pair of these in central bay, and to R, round-arched doorway with shallow hood corbelled out on relief corbels. Wrought -iron gates; double-leaf panelled and glazed doors with stained glass overlight. To L, where ground falls, round-headed doorway to basement. To L again, attached railings and gates.

Entrance hall with grand staircase with stone balusters.

Good late C19 educational building.