Lloyds TSB
42 Commercial Street

Newport
Stow Hill

On S corner with Llanarth Street.

1895, by E A Lloyd Oswell.

Exterior
Free Renaissance style. Three storeys, bathstone on Portland stone plinth. Balustraded parapet; top 2 storeys articulated by giant Composite pilasters. Curved corner bay with triple window to top floor; on first floor, triple window with swan-neck pediment, and relief frieze; doorway has heavy pedimented hood on large brackets, cartouche and relief. To R of entrance, 5 bays alternating single and triple windows, those on first floor with reliefs in heads, and pediments to triple windows. End bay in Commercial Street rises to form attic with pavilion lead roof. North (Llanarth Street) elevation of 3 bays, single windows to ends, 2 windows to centre where, on first floor, windows have pediments, and balustraded balcony on heavy brackets.

High quality bank building on important corner site.