,41-43,High Street,,,,
41-43 High Street

Newport
Stow Hill

Opposite High Street entrance to Newport Market.

History
1892-1893, by Habershon & Fawckner, architects, of Newport and London, whose offices were at No 41 at turn of the century. Part of a large scale redevelopment of upper High Street in 1890s, including Newport Arcade.

Exterior
Group of 3 shops with offices above. French Renaissance style. Bathstone with slate mansard roof. Three storeys plus attic. Pedimented stone attic dormer (semi-circular to No 43) encloses 2 windows. On second floor, three arched windows to each. On first floor, each has shallow splayed window, with balustrade over; balustrading also between bay windows, above modern shop fronts to ground floors.

Reason for designation
Included as part of ambitious large scale redevelopment of upper High Street in 1890s, Group value with Newport Arcade.