27-30 High Street (Consecutive and including 27a)

Newport
Stow Hill

On corner with Market Street.

History
Development of shops with offices above, probably dating from redevelopment of High Street in 1890s.

Exterior
Group of shops with offices above. French Renaissance style. Bathstone and Pennant stone with slate mansard roof. Three storeys plus large attic dormers. Pedimented stone attic dormer (simplified at R end) encloses 2 arched windows (single window only at L end). On second floor, 2 camber-headed windows to each bay, but in 2 R hand bays. On first floor, each bay has shallow splayed bay window; modern or altered shop fronts to ground floors. At L hand, over corner entrance, No 27, has semi-circular turret, 3 windows to each floor, with conical lead roof (truncated). To each side of turret, bathstone panels set in Pennant stone facing. Market Street elevation has 2 windows to second floor, bay window on first floor.

Group value with Newport Market to N, and Nos 31-33 High Street to South.