NO.1 OLD DIXTON ROAD,,,,,GWENT,
1 Old Dixton Road

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
On the historic north and east entry to the town, but now a cul-de-sac.

History
Late C18, or possibly earlier and altered. Being built hard against the Town Gate would suggest a possibly C16 date but it is not known if any fabric from that period survives within the present house. The building is mainly early C19 in character with late C19 and C20 alterations.

Exterior
Rendered and painted front, probably over rubble stone, with Welsh slate roof. Double depth plan with entry to right. Two storeys and attic Ground floor has an 8 over 8 pane replacement sash, and on right a door with attached casement window and panelled corniced architrave, once a tiny shopfront. On left at first floor two sash windows with 6 over 6 panes, and one modern window on right. Plain roof with three flat-topped casement dormers with 2 + 2 panes, rendered stack on left gable. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as an early C19 historic building adjoining a medieval gate-tower.