HSBC (formerly Midland Bank)
2 Stow Hill (including 3 & 5 Bridge Street)

Newport
Stow Hill

On corner of Stow Hill and Bridge Street.

Late C19 bank.

Exterior
Bank in Northern European Renaissance style. Three storeys plus attic. Pale brown ashlar on grey plinth; slate roofs; stone chimneys. Two bays to Stow Hill (L), 5 to Bridge Street. Second floor has 3-light mullion and transom windows; first floor has similar windows with pediments; on ground floor, 3-light mullion and transom windows enclosed in arches with keystones. Attics alternate dormers with wooden gables and dormers in stone with flanking volutes and swan-necked pediments. Entrance in splayed corner with turret which has polygonal lantern supported on square base with clock, and pediment to each face. Two storey oriel window on upper floors; doorway with segmental pediment with cartouche. In Bridge Street, a further lower block in red brick with extensive bathstone dressings. Three storeys, three windows, upper floors with central narrow window flanked by splayed bay windows; on ground floor, doorway to R, simple mullioned windows to L.

Good late C19 bank on key site in town centre.