Deanery
105 Stow Hill

Newport
Stow Hill

To S of St Woolos’ set back in gardens.

Exterior
House. Jacobethan style, smooth render with bathstone dressings; mullion and transom windows; tiled roofs; large stone chimney stacks. Two storeys plus attics. Entrance front faces N. Three bays; to centre, recessed bay with large window on first floor; on ground floor, triple-arched stone screen to porch over entrance doorway. Gabled crosswings; that to L has projecting chimney with flanking windows at first floor level. Left (E) gable has 2-light window to attic; 3-light window to first and sground floors. Two-light window to first and ground floors on S return. Three gables to S front in similar style; central gable set forward with 2-storey splayed bay window in bathstone; large chimney to E return; later lean-to addition below L gabled bay. To left (W), set forward, lower 2-storey service block in similar style. To W of house, yard formed by service buildings.

Well-preserved early C19 house. Group value with 93-103 Stow Hill to E, and Cathedral to N.