Former Tredegar Arms Hotel and Lloyd's Bank (Yates's)
1-3 Station Approach

Newport
Stow Hill

SW
Location
On large convex site forming whole SW side of Station Approach. The block consists of 1-3 Station Approach , and 55 High Street.

History
Large commercial development, formerly Tredegar Arms Hotel; and bank. Dated 1926. By Griggs, Vaughan, & Percy R Fry, architects; John Jenkins Ltd, contractors.

Exterior
Interwar Classical style. Four storeys; bathstone (first floor channelled) with Portland stone ground floor. From L (High Street) end, a block of 5 windows turning into Station Approach. Alternating bays have pedimented window with balcony at 2nd floor level. Then block of 5 bays articulated by Ionic columns spanning 2nd and 3rd floors. Then bay with pedimentrd window at 2nd floor level as before. Then block of 5 bays with ionic columns as before but convex, turning into Cambrian Road. Finally, section of 5 windows, with end bays having pedimented 2nd floor windows as before. Ground floor with heavy blocking to openings with influence of ancient Near-East.

Ambitious commercial block in interwar classical style, on important town centre site.