NO.3 OLD DIXTON ROAD,,,,,GWENT,
3 Old Dixton Road

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
On the historic north and east entry to the town, but now a cul-de-sac.

History
Probably late C18, later altered and heightened, possibly in the early C20, there have been further changes to detail since listing in 1974.

Exterior
Rough cast render and painted with a pantiled roof. Double depth central entrance plan. Originally two storeys and attic with dormers but now three storeys, two windows. Early/mid C19 shop front comprising one shallow bay with 6 x 4 lights, and central partially glazed panel door under a common cornice; 6 over 6 pane sash to left. First floor windows are 6 over 6 pane sashes, upper floor windows are C20 steel casements. Low pitch roof with brick stack on left gable. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as part of a group of historic buildings leading away from the town gate.