Stow Hill Railway Tunnel

Newport
Stow Hill

Location
Takes railway line under Stow Hill from a point S of Newport Station, emerging near Llandaff Street.

History
Bears the date 1848. Engineered by Brunel for the South Wales Railway. The South Wales Railway was, with the Chester & Holyhead Railway along the North Wales Coast, the most important of the early routes into Wales. In the early C20, the line was doubled, and a second tunnel built parallel to this work, on its W side.

Exterior
The easterly of the 2 tunnels under Stow Hill. This tunnel runs from a point about 450m SW of Newport Station (just N of Windsor Terrace) for around 650m, emerging about 150m NW of Llandaff Street. Both N and S portals consist of round-headed arch of heavily rock-faced voussoirs, showing influence of Italian C16 architecture. Set in walling of coursed rock-faced masonry.

The interior of the tunnel is faced in stone. Repairs in sprayed concrete 1987.

Important early railway structure from grand project of South Wales Railway.