Monnow Mill

Monmouth
Monmouth
Osbaston
SW
About 500m north of Monmouth Castle between the road and the river Monnow.

History
Ancient mill site, but the present building is probably substantially of early C19 date. The mill was converted to domestic use in the mid 1980s and given a small extension and all modern features.

Exterior
The building is very heavily obscured by creeper on the main elevation to the road and its description is restricted in detail. Mostly local rubble stone with some ashlar, Welsh slate roof. Two storeys and attic with also lower basement level for mill machinery, but this level is not a part of the house which has its main floor above general ground level. Irregularly placed windows, mostly late C20 hardwood casements. Doorway on right hand with late C20 gabled porch, late C20 door up flight of steps. Steeply pitched roof with stack at either gable. Small late C20 single storey wing attached to right hand gable. Garden elevation not seen at resurvey (June 2004). The mill is built on the east bank of the River Monnow which is fairly steep at this point. There is a weir, now broken, near the mill, which had the water wheel on its west side.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as a rare surviving Monmouth water mill dating from before 1840.