SW Farm Building at Ty'n-y-fach

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Location
Ty'n-y-fach farm stands some 60m NNE of the Church of St Michael. The SW farm building is the westerly of two farm buildings set in line and parallel to Old Ty'n-y-fach farmhouse.

History
Ty'n-y-fach is a C16 farmstead. The two major surviving farm buildings opposite the house and defining the farmyard to the SE are probably of the C17.

Exterior
Built of locally derived boulders, partly galletted, with a slate roof between boulder-coped gables. Opposed wide openings in the 3rd bay from the NE, now without doors, and narrow slit vents in bays 1 and 2. A blocked window opening in bay 4. A later farm building is attached to the rear, and the base of the front wall has been partly reinforced with concrete.

Interior
The building is of 4 bays, demarcated by tie beam trusses with long curved struts tenoned to the principal rafters, all supporting 2 tiers of purlins. Fully torched between battens. Probably a cowhouse, but no surviving internal fittings remain to indicate the original arrangements. The W bay would appear to have had a different use.

Reason for designation
Included as an interesting survival of an early farm building employing a distinctive local type of construction using boulders, and forming a good vernacular farmstead group associated with the old house at Ty'n-y-fach.