Granary at Ty'n-y-fach

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Location
Ty'n-y-fach farm lies c65m N of Llanfihangel church. The farmyard to the rear is defined by two parallel farmyard buildings set in line, and the granary at right angles on the SW side.

History
Ty'n-y-fach is a C16 farmstead. The two major surviving farm buildings opposite the house and defining the farmyard to the SE are probably of the C17 and the granary was added probably in the early C19.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework, with a slate roof. The carthouse on the ground floor has two cart openings in the gable end with sawn slate lintels, separated by a stone pier, and facing towards the house. An external stone stair on the rear elevation gives access to a door in the upper floor, which has a loading door in the gable end over the cart openings, and two 2-light paned sliding sash timber windows to the farmyard side. Deep verge with exposed purlins ends.

Reason for designation
Included as a purpose-built early C19 farm building augmenting the earlier farm buildings in accordance with improving farming practice of the time.