,3,Heol Tan-y-bryn,Abergynolwyn,Tywyn,,LL36 9UY
3 Heol Tan-y-bryn

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant
Tywyn
Abergynolwyn
Location
Heol Tan-y-bryn is a development of two confronting terraces of houses running NE-SW, on the S side of Abergynolwyn.

History
The houses fronting Tan-y-bryn were designed by T H Connell for the Aberdovey Slate Co Ltd between 1865 and 1868. It consited of a street of two facing rows of 22 houses also by T H Connell, the 12 on the N side containing a parlour, living room, kitchen and 3 bedrooms. On the S side 5 larger houses had four bedrooms, presumably the houses at the W end of the S side, and 6 were smaller with only two bedrooms. One other was to a different plan, presumably incorporated a shop. All had back gardens. The quarry was sold in 1879, and closed in 1909, but was re-formed as the Abergynolwyn Slate and Slab Co Ltd in 1911, continuing production into the late 1920s.

Upper panels of the door are glazed. Original windows.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a mid-later C19 formally planned development of high quality workers' dwellings of urban character for a specific local industry. Retains much of its original character and detail.