,7,Heol Tan-y-bryn,Abergynolwyn,Tywyn,,LL36 9UY
7 Heol Tan-y-bryn

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant
Tywyn
Abergynolwyn
Location
Heol Tan-y-bryn is a development of two confronting terraces of houses running NE - SW, on the S side of Abergynolwyn.

History
The houses fronting Tan-y-bryn were designed by T H Connell for the Aberdovey Slate Co Ltd between 1865 and 1868. It consited of a street of two facing rows of 22 houses also by T H Connell, the 12 on the N side containing a parlour, living room, kitchen and 3 bedrooms. On the S side 5 larger houses had four bedrooms, presumably the houses at the W end of the S side, and 6 were smaller with only two bedrooms. One other was to a different plan, presumably incorporated a shop. All had back gardens. The quarry was sold in 1879, and closed in 1909, but was re-formed as the Abergynolwyn Slate and Slab Co Ltd in 1911, continuing production into the late 1920s.

Boarded door with a large light in the upper part.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a mid-later C19 formally planned development of high quality workers' dwellings of urban character for a specific local industry. Retains much of its character and detail.