Summary Description

,1A,Heol Tan-y-bryn,Abergynolwyn,Tywyn,,LL36 9YA
1A Heol Tan-y-bryn

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant
Tywyn
Abergynolwyn
Location
Heol Tan-y-bryn is a development of two confronting terraces of housesd running NE-SW, onthe S side of Abergynolwyn.

History
The houses fronting Tan-y-bryn were designed by T H Connell for the Aberdovey Slate Co Ltd between 1865 and 1868. It consisted of a street of two facing rows of 22 houses also by T H Connell, the 12 on the N side containing a parlour, living room, kitchen and 3 bedrooms. On the S side 5 larger houses had four bedrooms, presumably the houses at the W end of the S side, and 6 were smaller with only two bedrooms. One other is to a different plan, presumably to incorporate a shop. All had back gardens. The quarry was sold in 1879, and closed in 1909, but was re-formed as the Abergynolwyn Slate and Slab Co Ltd in 1911, continuing production into the late 1920s.

In original condition.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a mid-later C19 formally planned development of high quality workers' dwellings for a specific local industry, retaining much of its original character and detail virtually intact.

Group Description
1A - 6A Heol Tan-y-bryn, Abergynolwyn. The row of cottages on the S side are numbered from the E end. Built of irregular coursed slate rubble, with slate roofs, deep eaves and verges. Each house consists of a single bay, double depth plan, with lateral passage from the entrance; a 4-panelled door with rounded moulded transom to the overlight. Raised mouldings to the upper panels, flush bead panels to the lower. Twelve-paned sash windows, one to each floor, without horns, those to the upper floor shorter.