Pont y Cwrt

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Abergynolwyn

The bridge carries the road to Llanegrin over the Afon Dysynni, at the N end of the village.

History
The bridge is probably that referred to as Abergynolwyn Bridge in the county records for the early C19.

Exterior
Built of stone rubble. A single well-formed segmental arch of shaped voussoirs, springing from slightly outset springers at water level, and rising to a height of c2.2m at the centre above the water to a dropped central keystone. The arch spans 6.7m. Flush spandrels and a square string course at the base of the parapet. The parapet is built of squared rubble in unusually long pieces and is capped with rough-hewn slate slabs. The parapet drops from N to S. Wide battered abutments. The carriageway is 4.45m wide and the parapets each of 55cm.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine and well constructed road bridge of significant span, and part of the townscape of Abergynolwyn village.