Farm building at Pen-y-Meini

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Location
Pen-y-meini lies against the E side of the road running NW from Abergynolwyn. The farmyard stands immediately S of the farmhouse, with this farm building forming the E side of the farmyard.

History
It would appear that Pen-y-meini farmhouse and buildings were newly erected or extensively remodelled in the C17. Although the farmhouse has been altered in the later C20, two of the farm buildings retain their original C17 form.

Exterior
A long low farm building built of boulder rubble, with an irregular slate roof between raised boulder-coped gables. The left (N) end contains a stable, with a boarded stable door, and a small square window to the left. The S end consists of a general purpose store, possibly originally a hay store, with a rectangular window in a rebuilt section, and a small slit window towards the S end.

The stable has a manger.

Reason for designation
Included as a boulder-built farm building of vernacular character characteristic of the area, and part of a group of two early farm buildings, associated with a C17 remodelling of the farm at Pen-y-meini.