Nant-Caw-fawr

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant
Tywyn

Location
The farmstead at Nant-Caw-fawr is at the top of the small valley of the Nant Caw, reached by the road leading NW from Abergynolwyn.

History
Nant-Caw-fawr is a substantial hill country farmstead probably originally of late C17 or early C18 origin, sited uphill, the lower living accommodation rebuilt and expanded into a transverse front block, probably in the early C19, whilst retaining some accommodation in the uphill sited wing and farm range running uphill to the rear.

Exterior
A farmhouse with a lofted stable set in line, and further farmbuildings in a rear wing. The main front facing S is constructed with large squared rubble blocks, with a slate roof, replaced in the late C20. Two storeys, 3 bays, the facade approximately symmetrical with a central glazed door with a narrow overlight, and to each side, 4-pane horned sash windows, that on the left wider, with 3 similar but shorter windows on the first floor. Gable stacks with drip courses. The house continues to the left with a stable and farm building, one floor and attic, the stable occupying the bay nearest the house, and a store in the further bay. Rubble walls and slate roof. Low wide door to the stable, and a door and small window to the further bay. To the rear, a long range of accommodation and farm buildings - single storey with some lofting at the lower end, also with a slate roof, and a lean-to with a corrugated iron roof attached to the rear. Domestic accommodation nearest the front block has a boarded door and uPVC windows. A cart door to the next uphill bay, with two pitching doors to the lofts, and beyond, a further stable door. In the gable end, a ground level door to the loft.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a good upland farmstead retaining traditional character, with possible early origins. The buildings are of particular interest for the evolution of the plan, in which house and farm-buildings are grouped in an L-plan.