Gamallt House

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant
Tywyn
Abergynolwyn
Location
The property is sited on the lowest terrace of the Nant Gwernol, facing N, and is reached by a new track leading off the main road SW of Abergynolwyn, nearly opposite Hendre.

History
The building, which was probably built in the early C19, occupies the site of an earlier uphill-sited farmhouse. It was occupied in the 1838 tithe survey by Thomas Pugh, with a smallholding of 62 acres (25ha). Later, in 1886, the occupant was Lewis Williams.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework, with a new slate roof with fascia, bargeboards, and gable stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays, the N front symmetrical but offset to the left. Central 6-panelled door, the top panels glazed, and 4-pane horned sash windows to the first floor, including over the door. A 6-paned door and windows to the ground floor, that to the right wider. Three small windows to the rear. Attached to the E gable, on steeply falling ground, a tall outbuilding with two doors, and having 3 vents in the gable end.

House not accessible at the time of inspection.

Included as a well preserved example of a rebuilt C19 farmhouse.