Ty-coch

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant
Tywyn
Abertrinant

Location
The house stands back from the minor road from Llanfihangel to Bryncrug, under the W facing shoulder of Craig-yr-Aderyn.

Built probably in the late C18 or early C19 as a small encroachment dwelling.

Exterior
Built of local uncoursed rubble, with an irregular old slate roof. Tall gable stack, extended upwards. Approximately central entrance with a boarded door, and to each side, rectangular 4-pane timber windows. One similar window in the NW gable end, and the remains of a pig-sty and small store attached to the SE end.

Interior
Two bays, the door entering the upper heated bay. which is open under the roof. Plastered partition to the inner room, which is axially divided by a further partition.

Reason for designation
Included as a rare and largely unaltered small-scale and simple traditional dwelling, a type often associated with encroachment or settlement on waste, and here forming the nucleus of a small farmstead group.