Farm building and hay-barn at Ty-coch

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Abertrinant

Ty-coch lies on the W side of Craig-yr-aderyn, on the back road from Llanfihangel to Bryncrug.

History
The farm buildings were built after the establishment of the house on the waste, probably in the late C18 or early C19.

Exterior
The farm range is built of rubble with slate roofs, partly replaced in corrugated iron on the cowhouse. The group consist of a single storey farm building, probably a cowhouse with a walled yard on the SW front, and attached in line, an open sided hay-barn with a later cowhouse set at right angles on the SW side. The barn is of 3 bays, now open to the NE, with tall square piers supporting the wall plate and roof. It was similarly open to the SW before the second cowhouse was attached.

Interior
The barn has two trusses of principal rafters half-lapped across at the apex, and low-set lapped collars supporting 2 tiers of purlins. The cowhouse in line has softwood tie beam trusses with raking struts, the soffit fully torched. Good manger with hayrack over.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine group of early-mid C19 farm buildings associated with a very modest upland type dwelling, all in a dramatic setting.