Cowhouse at Rhiwerfa

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Abertrinant

Location
Rhiwerfa lies on level ground at high level on the NW side of the narrow valley of the Afon Fathew, and is reached by a steep farm road from the B4405, at Mile 6 from Twywn. The cowhouse is the middle of three parallel buildings.

History
The three farm buildings are set parallel with their E gable ends aligned on the farm road. They were probably all built together in the mid C19, with the barn at the N, the cowhouse int he middle, and the shorter carthouse at the S.

Exterior
The cowhouse is built of thin bedded slate rubble with a slate roof, slate clad verge and boarded rafter ends. It is of 4 bays, three with an open front now clad with corrugated iron, and a fourth bay at the road end with a large boarded window, and its original access from the gable end, the opening having a cut slate lintel, now blocked.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a well preserved group of farm buildings planned as a series of parallel ranges, a type of farm layout which is a characteristic feature of this area.