Carthouse and granary at Rhiwerfa

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Abertrinant

Location
Rhiwerfa is on level ground at high level on the NW side of the narrow valley of the Afon Fathew, and is reached by a steep farm road from the B4405, at Mile 6 from Twywn.

History
The three farm buildings at Rhiwerfa are set parallel with their E gable ends aligned on the farm road. They were probably all built together as a group in the mid C19, the barn at the N end, the cowhouse in the middle, and the cartshed and granary at the S end.

Exterior
Built of local slate stone rubble, with a slate roof and slate-clad verges. The building is of 2 bays, a carthouse on the ground floor facing the cowhouse, the wide opening spanned by a timber lintel, probably originally slate-clad. The loft containing the granary is approached by an external stair at the road end, leading to a boarded door, and cut slate lintel over. Below the stair, a rectangular dog kennel.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a well preserved group of farm buildings planned as a series of parallel ranges, a type of farm layout characteristic of this area.