Pigsty group at Nant-Caw-fawr

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Location
The farmstead at Nant-Caw-fawr is at the top of the small valley of the Nant Caw, reached by road leading NW from Abergynolwyn.

History
Nant-Caw-fawr is a farmstead of late C17 or early C18 origin, augmented by new domestic accommodation in the early C19. The pig sty group probably relates to the expansion of farming activities in the area at the same time the house was enlarged.

Exterior
The building is built with local rubble stone, with slate roofs. It consists of two short parallel blocks, linked at the rear by a lower roof spanning over the pig sties. The right hand block appears to be for feed preparation, and has a lean-to at the front within a long rectangular walled yard. The left block appears to be a workshop, formerly powered by a waterwheel in a channel against the rear gable. It has a boarded door in the gable end, and a small paned window. A mid-wall opening at the rear probably supported the bearing of the wheel. The two pig sties are handed, with an external gate to the run, the wall of which is in line with the workshop gable.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved and tightly planned pigsty and workshop group, part of a farmstead group at Nant-Caw-fawr.