Ty ffon at Cae'r Berllan

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant
Tywyn

Location
Cae'r Berllan is the major farmhouse of the Dysynni valley. The outbuilding lies to the right of the farmhouse, set back against the slope of the hill.

History
The building was probably erected in the C18, at the time much remodelling was taking place to the main house. Its original function is not known, but the building was presumably associated with the main house either as a service building (external kitchen/brew house, for example) or as a secondary dwelling (for instance a dower house).

Exterior
The building is constructed with local rubble stone, with an old irregular slate roof on the front, corrugated iron on the rear. Single storey and loft. Off centre stable-type door, and one window each side, one being of 4 panes. Large external gable-end stack. An upper door to the loft faces the yard at the back of the house. A small modern lean-to has been attached to the stack end.

Interior
The interior is divided into 3 bays by tie beams, although little of the upper flooring survives. The left tie beam has deep chamfers with bar stops, and the soffit is grooved for a timber partition. It appears that this is reused in this position, probably in the mid C18 when the house was being altered. The second tie beam has rough chamfers. In the gable end, a large stone fireplace with an oven in the front wall, and a probably poiler at the left side.

Reason for designation
Included as a construction of simple vernacular character, and for its association with Cae'r Berllan.