Yr ysgoldy at Maes-y-Pandy

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant
Tywyn
Tal-y-llyn
Location
Maes-y-pandy farm lies in the valley bottom, close to the Afon Fathew, and SW of Llyn Mwyngil. The building is set beside the river, in a boundary wall of the paddock, opposite the main SW elevation of the house.

Education

History
Dated on a datestone to 1743 with initials I N (Nannau). Probably originally a farm latrine, and perhaps only later acquiring its name when the upper floor was used as a schoolroom for individual tutoring for the children of the family. The building was restored in 1992 for John Tudor, the builder being Len Jones.

Exterior
A tall rectangular building of 2 storeys, built of local rubble stone, with a hipped slate roof. The lower floor has two boarded doors with segmental voussoired heads, and above, an oval oculus lighting the upper floor. At the SE end, external stone steps to a boarded door to the upper chamber.

Interior
The ground floor has a stone-lined culvert running the full length of the rear wall, partly paved over, with a small ledge above. The first floor has two fine small-scale trusses of principal rafters, crossed at the apex, and joined by a curved collar, placed at the apex of each hip.

Included as an interesting and unusual outbuilding for a prosperous farm.