Maes-y-pandy Farmhouse

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant
Tywyn
Tal-y-llyn
Location
Maes-y-pandy farm lies in the valley bottom, close to the Afon Fathew, and SW of Llyn Mwyngil. The farmhouse occupies a slight ridge, and faces SW down the valley.

History
The farm was established in the C17 or earlier, and bears a mid C17 datestone on the rear wing. The present building dates from the last extensive remodelling which apparently took place in c1850-60.

Exterior
Built of regularly coursed local rubble stone, with slate roofs with wide eaves. It is of 'T'-plan, consisting of a 2-storey with cellar 3 window bay double-pile front block, and an approximately symmetrical rear wing with some lean-to additions. Central entrance, set in a rendered and lined gabled porch, open at the front, and a part-glazed door with leaded overlight. To either side on the ground floor, tall 8-paned horned sash windows in openings with stone lintels, and three 16-paned sash windows without horns to the first floor. Outbuilding attached to the left gable end. The 2-bay rear wing is of 2 storeys, with doors in the angles.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine and well built improved farmhouse of a type being erected on more prosperous farms in the mid C19, at the centre of the farmstead and small estate, of group value with other listed buildings including the barn, ysgoldy, and beeboles in the paddock.