,10,Alfred's Terrace,Taffs Well,Pontypridd,,
10 Alfred's Terrace

Taffs Well
Pontypridd
Taffs Well
Located in the village between Cardiff Road (A4054) and the Taff Vale Railway.

History
A terrace of mid C19 cottages shown as Garth Terrace on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey of 1874, but not shown on the Eglwysilan tithe map of 1841. They may have been built for workers at the Garth Foundry which was on the opposite side of the Taff Vale Railway. Known as Alfred's Terrace by the time of the Ordnance Survey of 1900. A 3-window house was built on to the E end of the terrace c1900. No 1 at the W end of the terrace was altered in the mid C20.

Exterior
No 10 has a planked door with small light. The brick heads to the lower storey have been rendered. Late C20 windows to rear.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusually well preserved example of a terrace of workers cottages. Such examples are becoming increasingly rare in South Wales.