NO.12 ST.JAMES SQUARE,,,,,GWENT,
12 St. James' Square

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
Location
Prominently sited within the main group of historic buildings on the east side of Monmouth and about 300m east of the town square.

A possibly c1600 house with its external treatment dating from the C19.

Exterior
Rendered and painted front with a Welsh slate roof. T-shaped plan with a street range and rear wing. Two storeys, two windows. Slightly off-centre gabled porch. Later C19 2 over 2 pane sashes; canted three window bay on left side at ground floor. Rendered and painted gabled rear wing.

Interior
The interior is very difficult of interpretation since its use as a school boarding and master's house has meant the disguising of many features; as well as having broken through walls, different floor levels and divided rooms. Some slight chamfered beams. The only significant ancient feature readily seen is the roof structure which shows evidence of fire and of several periods of construction and alteration. Principal rafter roofs, timber-framed partitions with lath-and-plaster.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a multi-period building of definite character near Monmouth town centre.