Retaining Wall adjoining Citrus House

Neath Port Talbot
Margam
Port Talbot
Margam Park

The wall runs E and links the Citrus House with the almshouses and Ivy Cottage.

History
Probably contemporary with the Citrus House, c1800, although it is possible that the wall was built later, when C R M Talbot extended his kitchen gardens. The wall at right angles to the N belongs to the latter period.

Exterior
The wall runs N for a short distance from the NE angle of the Citrus House, then curves round and runs towards the E, where it joins a short wall at right angles which links the almshouses with Ivy Cottage. Constructed of rubble stone with a flat stone coping. Buttressed along the N side; soil is heaped against the S side to create flower beds. The 6 buttresses are raked and full-height with quoins. Doorways to each end of the wall. Next to the Citrus House, the doorway has a shallow pointed head and dressed limestone surround, but has a plain segmental head on the E facing side. At the E end, the wall rises slightly and contains an ornate doorway with a Gibbs surround. The wall at right angles is of narrow coursed rubble with flat stone coping, and with a pointed arched dressed stone doorway with boarded door to the N of the buttressed wall.

Reason for designation
Listed as a garden structure exhibiting character, especially the doorways and buttresses. Group value with the Citrus House, and other buildings in Margam Park.