Terrace with Pools and Flower Beds Fronting Margam Orangery

Neath Port Talbot
Margam
Port Talbot
Margam Park

Immediately in front of and adjoining Margam Orangery.

History
A gravelled terrace with fountains and flower beds was built in front of the orangery in 1852-3. Water was supplied to the fountains from the lake to the N, which had been enlarged from a fishpond by Christopher Rice Mansel Talbot in 1841.

Exterior
Gravel terrace bounded by balustraded parapet broken by steps. Pools and flower beds are set into the gravel. Closely-spaced balusters with flat stone coping with moulded underside. Set on a projecting ashlar plinth with moulded coping. Punctuated by square piers with moulded capping stones which support urns on pedestals. The balustrading is straight across the front, and then curves round to the sides where the piers support statues. The balustrading continues for a short distance, and then curves outwards towards the angles of the orangery as a solid wall of ashlar. In plan, these curves produce an ogee effect. Both the solid walls and the piers have raised panels with pecked surfaces. The urns to the front, some of which are replaced, are decorated with swags and lion heads, except those flanking the central steps which bear masks. On the curve, the piers and urns are larger, the latter decorated with mermaids. The statues on the piers to the sides are in the form of 2 cupids. There are 3 flights of steps to the front, each flanked by 2 sections of balustrading. The outer flights consist of 4 wide plain steps. Along the centre line of the balustrading is a large circular pool with a moulded rim and 5 steps around the exterior side, which appear as swept steps from a distance. Two further pools are set into the terrace, one at each end. They are circular but smaller than the central pool, and are bounded by low stone walls 3 courses high with egg and dart moulding to the saddleback coping. In the centre of each pool is a fountain composed of 3 entwined dolphins, their tails supporting a canopy of scallops. There are 2 flower beds between each of the 3 pools, all with a moulded stone coping. They are rectangular except for the sides facing the pools, which are convex to respect the circular form of the pools.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as a garden feature of considerable architectural character which, despite the difference in date, is an important part of the setting of Margam Orangery.