NO.25 ST.JAMES SQUARE,,,,,GWENT,
25 St. James' Square

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
Location
Prominently sited within the main group of historic buildings on the east side of Monmouth and about 300m east of the town square.

History
Probably early C19, one of a former pair. A mid C19 painting in the possession of Monmouth School shows this site with both houses in place.

Exterior
Stucco fronted and painted with a Welsh slate roof. Single fronted double depth plan. Three-storeys, two windows, smaller at second floor level. Doorway on left has pediment on small console brackets, panelled door. Six over 6 pane sashes, the ground floor one is larger than the first floor ones, 3 over 3 pane on the upper floor. Low pitch roof with no stack visible. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as an early C19 building of definite character near Monmouth town centre.