Granary at Ty'n y Cellar

Neath Port Talbot
Margam
Port Talbot
Water Street
Location
Part of the farm complex at Ty'n y Cellar. The S gable end of the range faces the lane which leads to Kenfig industrial estate. The house is to the E.

Constructed between 1876 and 1897 as part of a remodelling of Ty'n y Cellar farm.

Exterior
Two-storey 3-bay cart shed and granary of snecked rock-faced stone under a pan-tile roof. Orientated N-S, the front facing E. Three full-height openings to the lower storey under a continuous lintel. The R bay is divided off by a partition wall. The upper storey has 3 loft hatch openings under segmental voussoir heads, boarded below and glazed above. External stone steps rise up against the N gable end with a planked door under a stone voussoir head leading into the loft. No openings to S gable end or W wall.

The lower storey is open; no access to loft.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unaltered component of a planned Victorian farm. Group value with house and other farm buildings at Ty'n y Cellar.