Rehoboth Chapel Sunday School

Neath Port Talbot
Briton Ferry

Briton Ferry
Set back from Neath Road (A474) behind a railed forecourt and immediately S of Rehoboth Chapel.

History
Rehoboth Chapel was established in 1848 and rebuilt in 1861. The present Sunday School was added in the early C20 and is now used as an all-purpose hall.

Exterior
Of coursed, rock-faced sandstone and dressed key and impost blocks and slate roof. The simple classical style follows that of the adjacent chapel. A 3-bay gable end front has plain deep angle pilasters, and windows with Y-tracery. The central bay has a round-headed doorway with Y-tracery overlight and double doors with fielded panels. The outer bays have tall round-headed windows. Above the doorway is a pair of round-headed windows, while below the apex is a keyed oculus with moulded circular vent. The eaves are bracketed. The rendered L side wall has 4 renewed windows in original shallow segmental-headed openings and a doorway beyond. The R side wall is partly attached to Schooners Brasserie. At the rear are 2 margin-lit sash windows in brick surrounds.

Interior
The entrance vestibule has a coloured glass panel and panelled doors R and L. The roof of the main room has scissor-braced trusses. Opposite the entrance is a raised dais with rere-arch, having panelled pilasters and a re-used moulded round arch. To the R and L of the dais are doorways to small rooms, which lead to a rear corridor providing access to service rooms at the back.

Listed for group value with Rehoboth Chapel.