,18,Neath Road,Briton Ferry,,,SA11 2YR
18 Neath Road

Neath Port Talbot
Briton Ferry

Briton Ferry
On Neath Road (A474) approximately 200m NE of the A48 roundabout.

History
Built in the 1920s as a bank and first shown on the 1941 Ordnance Survey. It was later occupied by Midland Bank but has subsequently been converted to offices.

Exterior
A free-classical style bank with single-storey front but 2-storey behind, and a flat roof with roof lights concealed behind a parapet. The 6-bay front is of rusticated masonry, with moulded architraves to the openings. The outer bays are wider and brought forward. On the L side is a small-pane sash window, on the R side a doorway with fielded-panel door. Above it is a frieze of swags and a segmental pediment projecting on consoles. The 2 centre bays have sash windows and are flanked by similar windows in 2 tiers. A continuous string course above the windows acts as a hood mould over small bullseye windows in the outer bays. A deep moulded cornice is below the parapet. The R side wall has a single bay continuos with the front, which has a bullseye vent above the window. Beyond this the side wall is of coursed rock-faced stone in 2 storeys with 3 sash windows under lintels in each storey. At the end of the wall is an ashlar stack. Beyond is a 2-storey addition at the rear. The L side wall has 2 large recessed blank panels but the wall has been extended towards the rear.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a small classical building of the inter-war period, retaining original character, and for group value with the adjacent Rehoboth Chapel.