Pont Pennal

Pennal
Machynlleth
Pennal

Location
The bridge is in the centre of the village, carrying the main road from Machynlleth to Aberdovey over the Afon Pennal

History
A bridge in this position is referred to in 1644. The present bridge is probably a replacement of the early C19 as part of a programme of upgrading the county roads.

Exterior
Built of local hard-grained rubble stonwework. An elliptical arch of regular rubble voussoirs spanning approximately 6.4m, capped with a regulating course, and springing from water level to a centre height of c1.8m above the water. A slightly arched string at the base of the parapet, which turns outwards at the ends to half-piers. The carriageway is 5.25m wide between 0.55m flush parapets.

Reason for designation
Included as a finely constructed local bridge, unusually with a elliptical arch, in the centre of the village. Of group value with the churchyard wall and Riverside Hotel.