Dolgelynen, including front garden walls

Pennal
Machynlleth
Dolgelynen

Location
The house is prominently sited on a bank, immediately overlooking the estuary of the River Dovey, with its farm buildings to the W. It is reached by a low level farm road leading off the A493 approximately 140m W of Pont-ar-ddyfi.

History
The property which is probably of early origin, belonged to the Lloyds, a family of ancient lineage now extinct. Rhys Llwyd (Lloyd) living in 1609, was the 4th in descent from Dafydd Llwyd ap Llewelyn, the eminent poet. It became part of the estate of the Marchioness of Londonderry in 1894, and in 1906 it was occupied by a Richard Meredith. It has been claimed (with Llugwy) as the home of the romantic heroine, Leucu Llwyd, 1360-1390, about whom Llewelyn goch ap Meurig Hen 'Bardd Nannau' wrote his much-praised cywydd, and who, it is believed, is buried in St Peter's church.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework with raised pointing, modern slate roof with deep eaves. A single block at right angles to the river, facing E. Two storeys and attics, originally 5 window bays with a central entrance, now with a C19 2-storey wing on the front of the 5th bay. External stack on the N gable end and a stack at the S end. Part glazed main entrance door set back in an opening with a cambered head of voussoirs. Twelve-paned unhorned sash windows with wide boxes, the window above the door now blocked. Two dormer windows with ornate openwork bargeboarded gables over bays 1 and 3 from the S. Gable stacks. The forward wing has irregularly placed 12-paned horned sash windows, and cusped bargeboards to the gable end. A small front garden in front of the E elevation is enclosed with stone walls.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine C18 farmhouse in a conspicuous location, with alterations and extensions of the C19 of high quality.